PRINCE GEORGE
40TH ANNUAL
SPEECH ARTS & DRAMA
FESTIVAL
APRIL 22th – April 27th 2023
UNBC
Festival Program
Welcome Students, Families and Friends of Speech Arts!
Printed programs will be available at the festival
Saturday, April 22, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Morning
Meg Peters, adjudicator
17 STORY READING, 13 Years 9:00 AM
1 Benjamin Adamson Silverwing - Oppel
17 STORY READING, 10 Years
1 Anya Nicholson Junie B Jones Has a Peep in her Pocket - Park
2 Max Lockhart Mark of the Plague - Sands
17 STORY READING, 8 Years
1 Grace Gunderson Jillian Jiggs - Gilman
2 Jordan Li The Whingdingdilly - Peet
01 LYRIC POETRY, 8 Years 9:30 AM
1 Jordan Li October - Fyleman
2 Quin Pigeon Cat in the Window - Allen
3 Megan Holloway Flittermice - Hubbell
01 LYRIC POETRY, 7 Years
1 Ilse Novak Where Does Music Come From - Gouled
2 Anna Mcintosh The Hunter - Tiller
3 Grace Elliott The Trip-trap-troll Rap - Bevan
4 Oscar Rolufs Storm Noises - Bennett
5 Leila Lambright What Does Music Come From? - Gouled
6 Alexandra McMullen Here Comes the Witch - Kenward
03 DRAMATIC POETRY, 11 years and under 10:20 AM
1 Logan Martin Me, Pirate - Florian
2 Zane Pigeon Meeting Strangers - Moss
3 Penelope Baltaretu Mr. Wolf - Stone
4 Max Lockhart Advice from Dracula - Nesbitt
03 DRAMATIC POETRY, 7 years
1 Oscar Rolufs Oh, To Be... - Edwards
2 Alyx Ye The Trip-trap-troll Rap - Bevan
Saturday, April 22, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Morning
Meg Peters, adjudicator
08 PROSE, 9 years 11:20 AM
1 Leo Messinger The Magician's Nephew - Lewis
2 Kelsyn Cunningham I Survived September 11th - Tarshis
3 Henry Walker Diary of an 8-Bit Warrior:
From Seeds to Swords 2 - Cube Kid
4 Lavina Zheng The Princess and the Pizza - Auch/Auch
5 Eric Zhang The Fantastic Secret of Owen Jester - O'Connor
6 Henry Novak Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets - Rowling
Saturday, April 22, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Meg Peters, adjudicator
04 CANADIAN POETRY, 15 years 1:00 PM
1 Zachary Hirt The Solitary Woodsman - Roberts
04 CANADIAN POETRY, 12 years and under
1 Josilyn Yu How and When and Where and Why - Gotlieb
2 Aria Allum Negotiating Bedtime - Korman
3 Meadow Sladeczek Emily's Backpack - Dawber
04 CANADIAN POETRY, 10 years and under
1 Emily Lodge Chores - Korman
2 Rebecca Lockhart Terriers - Little
3 Ryan Liang A path to the moon - BP Nichol
4 Henry Walker Sucker for Summer - Dawber
04 CANADIAN POETRY, 8 years and under
1 Grace Gunderson All I Need - Lougheed
2 Mira Yang Unicorn - Anne Corkett
06 I LIKE THIS POEM, 12 years and under 2:00 PM
1 Madelyn Bauman Daffodils - Wordsworth
2 Samantha Sladeczek Mr Kartoffel - Reeves
3 Daniel Layton Pirate - Whitworth
06 I LIKE THIS POEM, 9 years
1 Lavina Zheng Homework - Hoban
2 Eric Zhang Our Mother's at a Meeting - Nesbitt
Saturday, April 22, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Meg Peters, adjudicator
05 HUMOROUS POETRY, 9 years 2:30 PM
1 Leo Messinger Almost Perfect - Silverstein
2 Lavina Zheng Be Glad Your Nose is on Your Face - Prelutsky
3 Isabella Miller Advertisement - Doyle
4 Eric Zhang Obedient - Silverstein
5 Henry Walker Homework - Hoban
6 Henry Novak Advertisement - Doyle
01 LYRIC POETRY, 12 years 3:00 PM
1 Meilin Cai Travelling Through the Dark - Stafford
2 Eva Rolufs On Turning Ten - Collins
3 Madelyn Bauman Little Mermaid - Owen
01 LYRIC POETRY, 13 years
1 Sophia Stewart Tich Miller - Cope
2 Benjamin Adamson The Parade - Collins
3 Daniel Paxman The Fifth sense - Beer
01 LYRIC POETRY, 14 years
1 Luke Chen If - Kipling
2 Aubrey Martin The Abyss - Schaeffer
01 LYRIC POETRY, 15 years
1 Jullien Paxman The Listeners - De La Mare
07 SONNET/SONNET SEQUENCE, 12 years 3:40 PM
1 Belinda Mou The Thrust's Nest - Clare
07 SONNET/SONNET SEQUENCE, 17 years
1 Mya Blackburn Cinderella - Pickard
Saturday, April 22, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Evening
Meg Peters, adjudicator
10 DRAMATIC SCENE (SOLO), 9 years and under 6:30 PM
1 Lavina Zheng East of the Sun and West of the Moon - Willard
2 Megan Holloway Dear Dumb Diary: The Worst Things in
Life are also Free - Benton
3 Grace Gunderson I'm Cheesed Off! - Grenfell-Hill
4 Leo Messinger Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Dahl/George
10 DRAMATIC SCENE (SOLO), 11 years and under
1 Marrella Herle Anne of Green Gables - Montgomery
2 Aria Allum New Lamps for Old - Gray
3 Anya Nicholson Charlotte's Webb - White/Robinette
4 Samantha Sladeczek Anne of Green Gables - Montgomery/ De Lauier
5 Kathryn Bauman Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Violet - Dahl/George
6 Sophia Yu A Thousand Cranes - Miller
10 DRAMATIC SCENE (SOLO), 12 years
1 Josilyn Yu Beauty and the Beast - Gray
2 Meilin Cai Chemical Bonding - Zolidis
10 DRAMATIC SCENE (SOLO), 14 years and under
1 Benjamin Adamson Billy Bishop Goes To War - Gray
2 Aubrey Martin I Hate Hamlet - Rudnick
Saturday, April 22, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Evening
Meg Peters, adjudicator
18 ORIGINAL WORKS, 17 years 8:00 PM
1 Mya Blackburn
16 STORY TELLING, 16 years and under 8:15 PM
1 Anthony Lee The Sun and the Moon
2 Zachary Hirt How Thor’s Hammer was Lost and Found
Adult Non-competitive 8:30 PM
16 STORY TELLING
1 Trudy Klassen An Immigrant in My Own Country - self
01 LYRIC POETRY
1 Heather Fisher I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud - Wordsworth
17 STORY READING
1 Jana Peters Poisonwood Bible – Barbara Kingsolver
Sunday, April 23, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Morning
Meg Peters, adjudicator
22 POEMS FOR 2 to 4 VOICES, 8 years and under 9:00 AM
1 Ilse Novak, Henry Novak Louder - Stevens
2 Anna Mcintosh, Alexandra McMullen Sh! Sh! Baby’s Sleeping – Graham
2 Catherine, Megan and Grace The Three Princesses - Bevan
1 Quin Pigeon, Zane Pigeon Someone at the Door - Leighton
3 Leila Lambright, Alyx Ye Conversation - Fyleman
4 Oscar Rolufs, Tori Sladeczyk The Silly Snowman - Unknown
22 POEMS FOR 2 to 4 VOICES 9 years
1 Ryan Liang and Leo Messinger Polite Children - Ahberg
2 Henry, Henry, and Kelsyn Menu from the Bug House Family Restaurant
- Brenna
3 Emily Lodge, Aleka Pettigrew Mother Doesn’t Want a Dog - Viorst
4 Penelope Baltaretu, Isabella Miller Who’s Baddest? - Umansky
08 PROSE, 7 years and under 10:20 AM
1 Mira Yang The Enormous Suitcase - Robert Munsch
2 Leila Lambright Mr.Putter and Tabby Pick the Pears - Rylant
3 Toresa Sladeczek Barry, the Dog who Saved People - Davidson
4 Alyx Ye The 5-Minute Fancy Nancy Stories - O'Connor
5 Alexandra McMullen Tacky the Penguin - Lester
6 Ilse Novak Rosie Revere, Engineer - Beaty
7 Anna Mcintosh The Day the Crayons Quit - Daywalt
8 Ayaan Khan Zoom - Munsch
9 Grace Elliott From Black Beauty: Little Classics - Sewell
10 Oscar Rolufs Stone Soup - Brown
09 SACRED READING, 10 years 11:30 AM
1 Michaela Peters Psalm 121
2 Grace McMullen Job 1: 6-22 - The Holy Bible NLT
09 SACRED READING, 7 years
3 Alyx Ye Holy Bible (NIV)
4 Alexandra McMullen 1 Samuel 1: 9-18 - Holy Bible NLT
5 Anna Mcintosh Philippians: 4: 4-9 NLT
Sunday, April 23, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Meg Peters, adjudicator
Lollipop League Performers 6 and under (Non-Competitive)
30 LL POEMS 1:00 PM
1 Madison Holloway The Little Elf Man - Bangs
2 Mikhael Constantin Alligator pie - Lee
3 Ethan Li Being Five - Lee
4 Mikhael Constantin Hippopotamus - Heidbreder
5 Madison Holloway Rosalie - Simmie
6 Ethan Li Some Things Don't Make Any Sense at All - Viorst
31 LL PROSE
1 Mikhael Constantin George and Martha - The Hypnotist - Marshall
2 Ethan Li Mmm...Cookies - Munsch
3 Madison Holloway Over the Moon - Shan
32 LLSOLO MIME
1 Ethan Li
2 Mikhael Constantin
34 LL POEM FOR TWO VOICES
1 Grace Elliott and Madison Holloway The Picnic - Aldis
05 HUMOROUS POETRY, 8 years and under 2:00 PM
1 Ilse Novak The Sneeze - Fitch
2 Ayaan Khan My Dog is Not Like Other Dogs - Nesbitt
3 Mira Yang Messy Room - Shel Siverstein
4 Toresa Sladeczek The Present - Blakeslee
5 Alexandra McMullen My Dog is Not Like Other Dogs - Nesbit
6 Anna Mcintosh Sam - Simmie
7 Catherine Elliott Bear in There - Silverstein
8 Megan Holloway Attic Fanatic - Simmie
9 Grace Elliott My Dog is Not Like Other Dogs - Nesbitt
Sunday, April 23, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Meg Peters, adjudicator
06 I LIKE THIS POEM, 8 years and under 2:30 PM
1 Toresa Sladeczek The Sniffle - Nash
2 Leila Lambright The Swing - Lee
3 Anna Mcintosh Learning to Swim - Jacobs
4 Alexandra McMullen Breakdown - Heidbreder
5 Alyx Ye Why Can't They Be Quiet? - Prelutsky
6 Jordan Li Grandpa Dropped His Glasses - Jackson
7 Grace Gunderson Vacation - Hoberman
8 Joshua Peters 1 H0P3 7H47 Y0U C4N R3AD 7H15 - Nesbitt
08 PROSE, 8 years 3:20 PM
1 Megan Holloway I survived: The Sinking of the Titanic, 1912 - Tarshis
2 Jordan Li The Artist - Bianchi
3 Quin Pigeon Henry & Mudge and the Happy Cat - Rylant
4 Grace Gunderson Charlotte's Web (Chapter 22 - A Warm Wind)
- E.B. White
Monday, April 24, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Morning
Norene Morrow, adjudicator
20 J PROVINCIAL CLASS-JUNIOR SOLO, 9:00 AM
1 Andrew Lee Poem: 1945 by Summerfield
Prose: Airborn by Oppel
Scene: The Colour of Stars by Hartford
2 Simran Bansal Poem: No More Dead Dogs by Korman
Prose: To Paint the Portrait of a Bird by Prevert
Scene: The Sea King's Daughter by Harding
3 Belinda Mou Poem: The Keys of Morning by de la Mare
Prose: The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Bradley
Scene: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
by Lewis & Robinette
4 Olivia Yu Poem: The Daffodils - Wordsworth
Prose: A Tale of Two Castles by Levine
Scene: The Wizard of Oz by Baum & Chapman
5 Ainsley Harris Poem: I Can't Think What He Sees in Her / Herbert
Prose: The Agathas by Glasgow & Lawson
Scene: Cocktails at Pam's by Lemoine
6 Jack Westerlaken Poem: The Lizard by Pender
Prose: The Hobbit by Tolkien
Scene: Clue The Musical by De Pietro, Chiodo
Monday, April 24, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Norene Morrow, adjudicator
11 SHAKESPEARE (SOLO), 17 years and under 1:00 PM
1 Mya Blackburn Two Gentlemen of Verona
2 Kate Bandstra Twelfth Night
11 SHAKESPEARE (SOLO), 15 years and under
1 Keziya Cunningham The Gentlemen of Verona, Act 4 Scene 4
2 Luke Chen The Tempest, Act 5 scene 1 (Prospero)
3 Hannah Yin As You Like It, Act 3 scene 5 (Rosalind)
4 Zachary Hirt Romeo and Juliet, Act 1 Scene IV (Mercutio)
5 Michelle Luo Macbeth, Act II Scene I (Macbeth)
11 SHAKESPEARE (SOLO), 10 years 2:00 PM
1 Sophia Yu A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 2 Scene 1 (Fairy)
2 Max Lockhart The Comedy of Errors, Act 2, Scene 2, Dromio of Ephesus
3 Gracyn Bailie A Midsummer Night’s Dream
4 Grace McMullen As You Like It, Act 4 Scene 3
5 Kathryn Bauman A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 2, Scene 2, Hermia
6 Michaela Peters Romeo and Juliet, Act 2 Scene 2
11 SHAKESPEARE (SOLO), 11 years 3:00 PM
1 Daniel Layton Twelfth Night, Act 1, Scene 2
2 Samantha Sladeczek Cymbeline
3 Simran Bansal A Midsummer Night's Dream (Puck)
4 Olivia Yu As You Like It, Act 1 Scene 3 (Celia)
5 Aria Allum A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Monday, April 24, 2023
Canfor Theatre UNBC
Evening
Norene Morrow, adjudicator
25 DRAMATIC SCENE GROUP 6:30 PM
1 Shooting Stars Theatre Hansel & Gretel-Law & Order:
Fairy Tale Unit - Rand
2 Shooting Stars Theatre Three Little Pigs-Law & Order:
Fairy Tale Unit - Rand
3 Shooting Stars Theatre Alice In Wonderland - Duffield
4 Shooting Stars Theatre WROL - Jeffery
26 SHAKESPEARE GROUP
1 Shooting Stars Theatre The Tempest Act 2, Scene 2
1 Shooting Stars Theatre A Midsummer Night's Dream Act 3, Scene 2
1 Shooting Stars Theatre A Midsummer Night's Dream Act 3, Scene 1
Tuesday, April 25, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Morning
Meg Peters, adjudicator
01 LYRIC POETRY, 9 years 9:00 AM
1 Aleka Pettigrew The Strangers - Brown
2 Penelope Baltaretu Wish You Were Here - McNaughton
3 Kelsyn Cunningham I’m Not Coming Out - Lee
01 LYRIC POETRY, 11 years and under
1 Max Lockhart Spell of the Moon - Norris
2 Grace McMullen Something Told the Wild Geese - Fields
3 Meadow Herle My Dog - Scannell
4 Aria Allum Sometimes - Pugh
5 Marrella Herle Wishing - Simmie
6 Anya Nicholson Dear Mum - Patten
7 Michaela Peters A Path to the Moon - Nichol
8 Ryan Liang Electric Guitars - James Carter
9 Kathryn Bauman Stopping By Woods On A Snowy Evening - Frost
19 THESPYS, 17 years and under 10:20 AM
(Contrasting Monologues)
1 Mya Blackburn Two Gentlemen of Verona - Shakespeare
Invisible Friends - Ayckbourne
2 Kate Bandstra Diary of Anne Frank
Twelfth Night - Shakespeare
3 Keziya Cunningham Two Gentlemen of Verona Act 4 Scene 4 - Shakespeare
The Audition - Zolidis
19 THESPYS, 13 years and under
(Contrasting Monologues)
1 Ainsley Harris A Midsummer Night's Dream Act 2/Scene 2 - Helena
Cocktails at Pam's - Lemoine
2 Meilin Cai Chemical Bonding - Zolidis
3 Aria Allum A Midsummer Night's Dream – Shakespeare
New Lamps for Old - Gray
4 Madelyn Bauman As You Like It - Shakespeare
Anne of Green Gables - Montgomery
Tuesday, April 25, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Norene Morrow, adjudicator
14 SOLO MIME, 8 years and under 1:00 PM
1 Jordan Li
2 Ayaan Khan
3 Grace Gunderson
4 Mira Yang
14 SOLO MIME, 10 years and under
1 Ryan Liang
2 Leo Messinger
3 Eric Zhang
4 Lavina Zheng
5 Sophia Yu TBA
14 SOLO MIME, 12 years and under
1 Madelyn Bauman "The Teacher Should Have Stayed Home Sick"
2 Simran Bansal
3 Olivia Yu
12 SIGHT READING, 7 years 2:00 PM
1 Alyx Ye
12 SIGHT READING, 11 years and under
1 Kathryn Bauman
2 Henry Walker
3 Michaela Peters
4 Daniel Layton
5 Gracyn Bailie
6 Kelsyn Cunningham
12 SIGHT READING, 13 years and under
1 Meilin Cai
2 Sarayah Hrankowski
3 Jack Westerlaken
4 Ainsley Harris
5 Madelyn Bauman
Tuesday, April 25, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Norene Morrow, adjudicator
12 SIGHT READING, 17 years and under
1 Keziya Cunningham
2 Zachary Hirt
3 Kate Bandstra
4 Mya Blackburn
Tuesday, April 25, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Evening
Norene Morrow, adjudicator
27 SHAKESPEARE DUO, 10 years and under 6:30 PM
1 Isabella Miller, Penelope Baltaretu A Midsummer Night's Dream Act 2 Scene 2
2 Emily Lodge, Aleka Pettigrew A Midsummer Night's Dream Puck & Titania
3 Grace McMullen, Rebecca Lockhart A Midsummer Night’s Dream Act 3 Scene 2
4 Marrella Herle, Michaela Peters The Taming of the Shrew
27 SHAKESPEARE DUO, 17 years and under
1 Lizzie Hillhouse, Mya Blackburn The Taming of the Shrew Act II Scene I
11 SHAKESPEARE (SOLO), 12 years 7:15 PM
1 Meadow Sladeczek A Midsummer Nights Dream
2 Belinda Mou Romeo and Juliet Act 2 scene 4 (Juliet)
3 Madelyn Bauman As You Like It Act 1, Scene 3, Celia
4 Meilin Cai Merchant of Venice
5 Luke Hillhouse Two Gentlemen of Verona, Act 4 Scene 4 - Launce
6 Jack Westerlaken As you like it, Act 2, Scene 3 (Jacques)
11 SHAKESPEARE (SOLO), 13 years
1 Andrew Lee As You Like It Act 2, Scene 3 (Adam)
2 Ainsley Harris A Midsummer Night's Dream Act 2/Scene 2 (Helena)
3 Benjamin Adamson As You Like It 2:7 Jacques
4 Sophia Stewart As You Like It, Act 3, Scene 5. Phoebe
Wednesday, April 26, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Morning
Norene Morrow, adjudicator
20 I PROVINCIAL CLASS- INTERMEDIATE SOLO, 9:00 AM
1 Hannah Yin Poem: Life While – You - Wait by Galloway
Prose: The Cellist of Sarajevo by Szymborska
Scene: The Star Spangled Girl (Act 1, Scene 2) by Simon
2 Zachary Hirt Poem: Maple Syrup by Hall
Prose: The Chronicle of Clovis – Tobermory by Saki
Scene: Of the Fields, Lately by French
3 Mya Blackburn Poem: Silver-Lined Heart by Taylor Mali
Prose: The Selection by Kiera Cass
Scene: Invisible Friends by Alan Ayckbourne
4 Keziya Cunningham Poem: How Falling in Love is Like Owning a Dog by Mali
Prose: Every Last Word by Stone
Scene: The Audition by Zolidis
20 S PROVINCIAL CLASS- SENIOR SOLO
1 Michelle Luo Poem: Spiritual Chickens by Medea - Dobyns
Prose: Select Samaritan by Finch
Scene: We Have to Sit Opposite by Wilson
Sonnet: Medea by Euripides
01 LYRIC POETRY, 17 years 11:30 AM
1 Lizzie Hillhouse Because I could not stop for Death - Dickinson
02 NARRATIVE POETRY, 16 years and under
1 Maya Loyie Running and Catching - Jospeh
2 Kate Bandstra The Raven - Poe
29 DRAMATIC DUOLOGUE, 17 years 11:40 AM
1 Lizzie Hillhouse, Mya Blackburn The Selection - Cass
Wednesday, April 26, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Meg Peters, adjudicator
05 HUMOROUS POETRY, 10 years 1:00 PM
1 Michaela Peters Mummy Slept Late - Ciardi
2 Sophia Yu Aunt Sponge and Aunt Spiker - Dahl
3 Zane Pigeon Christmas Dog - Silverstein
4 Meadow Herle Vegetarians - McGoff
5 Anya Nicholson Come On In, The Water's Lovely - Owen
6 Kathryn Bauman Almost Perfect - Silverstein
7 Gracyn Bailie Letter to a Giant Squid - Logan
8 Grace McMullen Polite Children - Ahlberg
05 HUMOROUS POETRY, 11 years
1 Logan Martin Pirate Punishment - Florian
2 Aleah Gordon I'm Being Abducted By Aliens - Prelutsky
3 Samantha Sladeczek Parrot - Brownjohn
02 NARRATIVE POETRY, 12 years and under 1:45 PM
1 Luke Hillhouse The Parrot Speaks - Little
2 Eva Rolufs Miller's End - Causley
3 Aleah Gordon The Story of Augustus Who Would Not Have Any Soup
- Hoffmann
02 NARRATIVE POETRY, 9 years and under
1 Henry Novak Oh Ozzie - Edwards
2 Emily Lodge Genius - Grimes
3 Ayaan Khan Monsters - Silverstein
08 PROSE, 10 years and under 2:30 PM
1 Zane Pigeon The Walking Dead - Kirkman
2 Ryan Liang Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling
3 Gracyn Bailie Beetle Queen - Leonard
4 Sophia Yu The True Story of the Three Little Pigs - Scieszka
5 Meadow Herle Refugee - Gratz
6 Rebecca Lockhart Ember Rising - Smith
7 Kathryn Bauman Because of Winn-Dixie - DiCamillo
8 Michaela Peters The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe - Lewis
Wednesday, April 26, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Afternoon
Meg Peters, adjudicator
08 PROSE, 11 years and under 3:30 PM
1 Aria Allum Posted - Anderson
2 Aleah Gordon The Case of the Weird Blue Chicken - Cronin
3 Daniel Layton I Funny: A Middle School Story - Patterson
Wednesday, April 26, 2023
Weldwood Theatre UNBC
Evening
Meg Peters, adjudicator
22 POEMS FOR 2 to 4 VOICES, 10 years 6:30 PM
1 Michaela Peters, Marrella Herle Conversation Piece - Owen
2 Zane Pigeon, Quin Pigeon Someone at the Door - Leighton
3 Grace McMullen, Rebecca Lockhart The Snake - Edwards
4 Max Lockhart, Gracyn Bailie Conversations with Insults - Finney
5 Kathryn Bauman, Anya Nicholson Aunt Sponge and Aunt Spiker - Dahl
08 PROSE, 12 years 7:30 PM
1 Meadow Sladeczek Unbecoming of Mara Dyer - Hodkin
2 Josilyn Yu Little Women - Alcott
3 Madelyn Bauman Amal Unbound - Saeed
4 Luke Hillhouse Once Upon an Eid - Abdel-Fattah
5 Eva Rolufs Divergent - Roth
08 PROSE, 14 years and under
1 Sophia Stewart The Sky is Everywhere - Nelson
2 Daniel Paxman School between Winter and Fairyland - Fawcett
3 Luke Chen The Remarkable Rocket - Wilde
08 PROSE, 15 years
1 Jullien Paxman How to Train your Dragon - Cowell
08 PROSE, 17 years
1 Lizzie Hillhouse The Story of an Hour - Chopin
Thursday, April 27, 2023
Canfor Theatre UNBC
Morning
Meg Peters, adjudicator
23 CHORAL SPEAKING (4-30 Voices) 9:00 AM
1 Mrs. Fisher's Grade 3/4 Class (Cedars) The Dentist and the Crocodile - Dahl
2 Ms. Ruddy‘s Grade 1/2 (Sacred Heart) The Tale of Custard the Dragon - Munsinger
3 Mrs. Toninato's Grade 5 Class (Cedars)
The Bible, Matthew 6:19-34 New International Version
- Matthew (inspired by God)
22 POEMS FOR 2 to 4 VOICES 10:20 AM
1 Joan Nachbaur (teacher) Kyngstin Barth, Tess Rennie, Isabel Starzyk (Immaculate Conception)
Goldie Locks has Chicken Pox - Dealey
24 CHORIC DRAMA GROUP 10:40 AM
1 Ms. Power’s K/1 Class (Sacred Heart) The Princess and the Gypsies- Cornford
2 Mrs. Gilbert’s Grade 3 (Immaculate Conception) Yertle the Turtle - Suess
3 Ms. Stewart's Grade 4/5 (Sacred Heart) Class Blackflies - Munsch
4 Mr. O’Callaghan’s Grade 5 (IC) The Recess Queen - O'Neill and Huliska-Beith
5 Shooting Stars Theatre Oedipus Rex - Sophocles
Festival Board:
President Mike McGuire Vice President Trudy Klassen
Secretary Julia Clemson Treasurer Aimee Cassie
Director Jana Peters
PG.speech.arts.drama@gmail.com
Thank You
To the many hands, heads and hearts that helped produce this festival.
Special thanks to our venue sponsor UNBC
If you would like to donate to our non-profit society please click on the link Donate
All donations are tax-deductible.